Current Affairs Questions For TMB Exams

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions to update you.

Question 1

On 14 Dec 2013, India won the Kabaddi World Cup against ______.

a) China

b) South Africa

c) Pakistan

d) Germany

Answer : c) Pakistan

Note : According to its win, India retained the title for the fourth consecutive time.

Question 2

RBI and Bank of Japan agreed to triple the currency swap agreement from 15 billion dollars to ____.

a) 45 billion dollars

b) 30 billion dollars

c) 50 billion dollars

d) None of these

Answer : c) 50 billion dollars

Question 3

Jade Rabbit was the third unmanned lunar rover landed on Moon by _____.

a) Russia

b) China

c) Japan

d) United States.

Answer : b) China
Note: Jade Rabbit (called Yutu in Chinese)

Question 4

The first KMC-INTACH Heritage Award 2013 was given to ______ of Kolkata.

a) Park Mansion

b) Queens Mansion

c) Esplanade Mansion

d) Bangur Mansion

Answer : a) Park Mansion

Note : The 103-year-old Park Mansions was located on Kolkata's upscale Park Street.
Kolkata Municipal Corporation and Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (KMC-INTACH).

Question 5

Japan decided to increase defence spending by ____ over the next 5 years.

a) 10 %

b) 15 %

c) 8 %

d) 5 %

Answer : d) 5%

Question 6

South India's first high altitude cricket stadium inaugurated on 17 Dec 2013 at ____.

a) Karnataka

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Tamil Nadu

Answer : c) Kerala

Question 7

For Col. CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement award 2013, _____ was selected.

a) Sunil Gavaskar

b) Kapil Dev

c) Sachin Tendulkar

p>d) None of these

Answer : b) Kapil Dev

Question 8

The first Airport in India to receive Sword of Honour award is _____.

a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad

b) Vijayawada Airport, Andhra Pradesh

c) Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Airport, Bihar

d) Swami Vivekananda Airport, Chhattisgarh

Answer : a) Raijv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad
Note : Raijv Gandhi International Airport received Sword of Honour award for safety management in London.

Question 9

At present ambassador of US is ________.

a) Nirupama Rao

b) Meera Shankar

c) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

d) None of these

Answer : c) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Question 10

____ became the fourth Indian bowler to claim 300 wickets in Test Cricket.

a) Virat Kohli

b) Suresh Raina

c) Yuvraj Singh

d) Zaheer Khan

Answer : d) Zaheer Khan


Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages


mahila diwasproblems on mensurationsyllogism test onlinepermutation and combination problems with solutionsmath question and answer for bank examratio and proportion tutorialquestions on permutation and combination with answercheque leafs1st governor of reserve bank of indiafive consecutive odd numbersproblems on lcm and hcfcomputer awareness book for bank examsibps bank exam formlongest platform of indiarbi msf rateibps tipsquadrilateral problemsinternational airport list in indiacredit card allahabad banktest of reasoning questions and answers for bank examibps po exam preparation1st governor of reserve bank of indiadice questions probabilitysbi clerical examspleasant antonymssbi bank clerksgeometry aptitude questions with answersbank clerk exam model question paper with answerssbi clerk best bookslogical reasoning aptitude questions with answersproblems on divisibilitysbi po exam papers solvedbank exam appshow to solve probability sumssurds problemscistern typesmensuration problemsreasonings questions and answersgrameen vikas banksurds questionsarithmetic progression questions and answersopenings in bank of barodasolved problems on permutation and combinationsaurastra gramin bankrbi was established inopenings in bank of barodasbi clerical exam paperssbi technoparkquestions on permutation and combinationibps po reasoning questions0nline hdfcpo ibpspermutations and combinations problems216 cube roottmb savings accountgrama banksbi.cmpermutation and combination sample problems with solutions3rd letter english alphabetwww.bankcareer.comibps preparationoriental bank of commerce head officecombination and permutation questions and answerswww timesnow tv newshoursbi bank clerical examsyntel openings in puneinternational airport in kerala listbank exam solved papersarithmetic problems for competitive examsmultilated chequeibps po preparationbooks of bankingproblems on hcf and lcmsyllogism aptitudeantonyms for generosityalligation math problemstips for ibps clerk exam