Current Affairs Questions To Prepare For SBI PO Exam

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

Abdelaziz Bouteflika is the one who won the presidency for the fourth consecutive time in ______.

a) Bangkok, Thailand

b) Beijing, China

c) Algiers, Algeria

d) Jakarta, Indonesia

Answer : c) Algiers, Algeria

Question 2

India's first double-decker flyover was opened at _______.

a) Bangalore

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) Pune

Answer : b) Mumbai

Question 3

Name the person of India who won the 2014 Thailand Tour men's title of ABF.

a) Yousif Falah

b) Chris

c) EricTseng

d) Shaik Abdul

Answer : d) Shaik Abdul

Note: ABF - Asian Bowling Federation.

Question 4

International Mother Earth Day was observed on _____.

a) 22 April

b) 21 March

c) 25 March

d) 19 February

Answer : a) 22 April

Question 5

World's fastest land animal is ____.

a) Cheetah

b) Californian Mite

c) Pronghorn

d) springbok

Answer : b) Californian Mite

Question 6

Name the person who has received 2014 CIF's Chachalani Global Indian Award in IT Sector.

a) J.R.D. Tata

b) NR Narayana Murthy

c) Larry Page

d) Mark Zuckerberg

Answer: b) NR Narayana Murthy

Question 7

World's first Solar Jet fuel using sunlight, water and carbon dioxide (Co2) was developed by scientists in _____.

a) Europe

b) Germany

c) Japan

d) Kenya

Answer : a) Europe

Question 8

London got its domain name called .London on ____.

a) 25 April 2014

b) 15 March 2014

c) 29 April 2014

d) 5 April 2014

Answer : c) 29 April 2014

Question 9

Name the place where world's highest tunnel for high-speed train was opened.

a) USA

b) China

c) London

d) Japan

Answer : b) China

Question 10

Who has ranked No 1 in Twenty20 International Team ranking?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Bangladesh

c) West Indies

d) India

Answer : d) India

Question 11

When did India successfully test fired Akash missile from Chandipur?

a) 1 May 2014

b) 2 May 2014

c) 29 April 2014

d) 15 April 2014

Answer : b) 2 May 2014

Question 12

In India, Election Queue Management System was introduced during Lok Sabha election 2014 in ______

a) Puri, Odisha

b) Guntur, Andhra Pradesh

c) Bijapur, Karnataka

d) Budwan, West Bengal

Answer: d) Budwan, West Bengal

Question 13

Find the number of Indians who won Harvard Business School New Venture Competition awards.

a) Four

b) Five

c) Three

d) Six

Answer : a) Four

Question 14

World Press Freedom Day is celebrated on ______.

a) 1 May

b) 3 May

c) 7 May

d) 11 May

Answer : b) 3 May

Question 15

When did Royal Nay Submarine Service has appointed first female submariners?

a) 5 May 2014

b) 6 May 2014

c) 7 April 2014

d) 5 April 2014

Answer : a) 5 May 2014

Question 16

RBI sanctioned to open Savings bank accounts for the minors of age above ____ years.

a) 15

b) 12

c) 10

d) 13

Answer : c) 10

Question 17

World Snooker Championship 2014 was won by ____.

a) Ronnie O'Sullivan

b) John Higgins

c) Mark Selby

d) Neil Robertson

Answer : c) Mark Selby

Question 18

Who has ranked no 1 in ICC One Day International rankings?

a) G J Bailey

b) S Dhawan

c) Virat Kohli

d) R L Taylor

Answer : c) Virat Kohli

Question 19

International Arch of Europe Award is received by ____.

a) Indian Aviation Academy (IAA)

b) World Trade Organization (WTO)

c) International Nongovernmental Organizations (INGOs)

d) Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE)

Answer : a) Indian Aviation Academy (IAA)

Question 20

New Frontiers Award 2104 is received by _____.

a) Philippines

b) Japan

c) India

d) Denmark

Answer : c) India


Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages


raghuram g rajan blogchief minister of union territories of indiasbi clerical exam papersibps po3rd letter english alphabetchief minister of union territories of indiainternational airports listfraction problem solving questionsquestions on bodmas rulebooks for ibps popopular stock indexessbi exam 2014present governer of rbiquantitative aptitude tutorialrbi establishmentrbi bank examrecent ibps examibps rrb invenn diagram reasoningbank clerk exam booksantonyms of profusehead of rbi at presentsurds and indices shortcutscomputer knowledge questions for bank examsrbi openingspnb sloganbanking gk questionsfactorial questions and answersopenings in bank of barodasurds and indices questions and answers pdflist of airports in keralaibps clerical bookstmb bank careergsat questions and answersindia's largest fresh water lakesarva up grameen banksyllogism test onlinesurds practicedivisibility questions and answershow to solve mensuration problemnames of all chief ministers of indian statessurds and indices shortcutsidbi openingstamilnadu international airportreasoning questions for bank examsyllogisms questionsmath question and answer for bank examsbi exam preparation bookssums on hcf and lcmlogical reasoning aptitude questionssyllogism questions and answers with explanationclerk ibpspreparation for ibps poclerk ibpsbearer cheque and order cheque meanscomputer knowledge questions for bank examssolved examples on permutation and combinationproblems on bodmas ruleprofit and loss maths questionsoriental bank of commerce head officebank rates of rbisbi bank clerical examlcm and hcf problemstips for ibps clerk examhow to solve probability sumsbank po exam preparation bookslargest salt water lake in indiain which year rbi was nationalisedalligation problemsformulas for profit and losstest of reasoning questions and answers for bank exambook bankingsymbols and notationsibps specialist officer 2014