Current Affairs Questions To Prepare For Bank Exams

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions and answers for your practice.

Question 1

Government of India has launched Mahatma Gandhi Pravasi Suraksha Yojana scheme in _______ to protect Indian workers.

a) Singapore

b) Dubai

c) South Africa

d) London

Answer : b) Dubai

Question 2

On 29 Oct 2013, World’s first underwater rail link was opened by Turkey, which connects the continents _____.

a) Asia and Europe

b) Africa and Europe

c) Asia and Africa

d) Australia and Asia

Answer : a) Asia and Europe

Question 3

Who has received Mother Teresa International Award for Social Justice in Mumbai?

a) Lara Dutta

b) Olivia Culpo

c) Gabriela lster

d) Sushmita Sen

Answer : d) Sushmita Sen

Question 4

Next Chief to Indian Air Force is appointed by the Government of India on 9 Oct 2013 is ______.

a) Marshal NAK Browne

b) Norman Anil Kumar Browne

c) Arup Raha

d) Nirmal Chandra Suri

Answer : c) Arup Raha

Question 5

Who has crowned Miss Asia Pacific World 2013?

a) Srishti Rana

b) Meriam George

c) Evgenia Klishina

d) Latoyah Asha

Answer : a) Srishti Rana

Question 6

_________ became the third cricketer in the world to score a double hundred in an ODI match.

a) Virendra Sehwag

b) Virat Kohli

c) Rohit Sharma

d) Mehendra Singh Dhoni

Answer : c) Rohit Sharma

Question 7

_______ became number one batsman in ICC one day international rankings on 3 Nov 2013.

a) Mehendra Singh Dhoni

b) Virat Kohli

c) Suresh Raina

d) Rohit Sharma

Answer : b) Virat Kohli

Question 8

The First South Asian Country to Approve Commercial Cultivation of Bt Brinjal is ______.

a) Bangladesh

b) West Bengal

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

Answer : a) Bangladesh

Question 9

Microsoft and Chinese researchers has developed a New Sign Language Translator called _____.

a) Kurdish

b) Khmer

c) Lingala

d) Kinect

Answer : d) Kinect

Question 10

Mahatma Gandhi's Charkha was sold for £110000 in UK (approximately 1.1 crore rupees) at _____.

a) Northern Ireland

b) Scotland

c) England

d) Wales

Answer : c) England

Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages

sbi bank po bookssurds questions and answerslargest water lake in indiaquestions on permutations and combinationsbooks for bank examsfraction problem solving questionsbank ibps clerkhow to solve surdsallegation and mixturename of chennai sea portgeometric progresionlist of output devices for computeribps exam todaylargest water lake in indiagk current affairsurds practice questions with answersbank rates of rbimixtures and alligationsstymied synonymsbooks for bank examsfive consecutive odd numberscompound interest half yearly formulabank po exam preparation booksbodmas questionshow to write bearer chequeratios and proportions problems with solutionsbank exam sbialligations and mixturesarithmetic progression questions and answersibps po exambank clerk examrearranging digitssolved examples on permutation and combinationsyllogism tutorialrbi conclusionsyllogism problemsinternational airports in madhya pradeshtmb bank examsbi exam 2014sbi bank clericalrbi question paperrbi was establishedcoding and decoding problemsantonyms of divulgelogical reasoning aptitude questions with answerscurrent affairs gk questions with answersreasoning questions on seating arrangementkvb openingsmixtures and allegations problemscarrier in sbisolved examples on permutation and combinationsarva up graminname of chennai sea portbank clerk exampreparation for ibps pobank exams booksorder and bearer chequebank exams bookstypes puzzlesbank exam tutorialsbiggest continent to smallestcurrent affairs & gkarithmetic sequence problems and answersreasoning question for bank examcareers sbiproblems on geometric progressionsbi exam preparation booksstymied synonymsaryavart gramin bankibps clerk examsantonyms and synonyms for bank examsalligation math practice problemsdifference between bearer cheque and order chequebank po exam questions and answerssurds and indicesmadhya pradesh gramin banksbi technoparkmath question and answer for bank examorder and bearer chequecareer in sbi bankprabilitysbi bank questionssyllogism questions with answersdeccan grameena bank