Current Affairs Questions For IBPS Clerk Exam

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

The new Chief Economic Advisor to Union government is _____.

a) Arvind Subramanian

b) Kaushik Basu

c) Raghuram Rajan

d) None of these

Answer : a) Arvind Subramanian

Question 2

World Food Day was observed on ____.

a) Oct 12

b) Oct 14

c) Oct 16

d) Oct 18

Answer : c) Oct 16

Question 3

The scheme launched for creating conducive environment for industrial development & doing business with ease is _____.

a) Swarnajayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana

b) Deendayal Upadhyay Shramev Jayate Karyakram

c) Swarna Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojana

d) Pooled Finance Development Fund Scheme

Answer : b) Deendayal Upadhyay Shramev Jayate Karyakram

Question 4

World Food Prize 2014 was won by ____.

a) Dr Robert Fraley

b) Dr Daniel Hillel

c) Dr Philip E. Nelson

d) Dr Sanjaya Rajaram

Answer : d) Dr Sanjaya Rajaram

Question 5

International Poverty Eradication Day was observed on _____.

a) Oct 13

b) Oct 15

c) Oct 17

d) Oct 18

Answer : c) Oct 17

Question 6

The new Chairman of the Delhi Urban Art Commission (DUAC) is _____.

a) PSN Rao

b) Raj Rewal

c) Sonali Bhagwati

d) Charles Correa

Answer : a) PSN Rao

Question 7

Euromoney Award for Best Central Bank Governor of the Year 2014 is won by ____.

a) Agustin Carstens

b) Santander and Deutsche

c) Dr. Raghuram Rajan

d) None of these

Answer : c) Dr. Raghuram Rajan

Question 8

Author of the book "Final Test: Exit Sachin Tendulkar" is ____.

a) Ashwin Sanghi

b) Dilip D’Souza

c) Ira Trivedi

d) Ismat Chugtai

Answer : b) Dilip D’Souza

Question 9

Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) launched Facebook-based funds transfer platform named ____.

a) FBpay

b) KBPay

c) KotakFBpay

d) Kaypay

Answer : d) Kaypay

Question 10

ICC awarded global broadcast rights from 2015 to 2023 to _____.

a) Star India and Star Middle East.

b) Star India and ESPN

c) ESPN and Tensports

d) None of these

Answer : a) Star India and Star Middle East.

Question 11

The new planet discovered in a binary star system 25000 light-years away resembles like _____.

a) Neptune

b) Uranus

c) Pluto

d) Saturn

Answer : b) Uranus

Question 12

Sultan of Johor Cup Under-21 Hockey title was won by _____.

a) New Zealand

b) Pakistan

c) Germany

d) India

Answer : d) India

Question 13

The youngest person to reach the Everest Base Camp (EBC) is ____.

a) Aaryan Balaji

b) Harshit Saumitra

c) Jordan Romero

d) Mollie Hughes

Answer : b) Harshit Saumitra
Note : He is a 5 year old Indian boy.

Question 14

European Golden Boot Award 2014 was won by _____.

a) Lionel Messi

b) Cristiano Ronaldo

c) Luis Suarez & Cristiano Ronaldo

d) Luca Toni

Answer : c) Luis Suarez & Cristiano Ronaldo

Question 15

Global Iodine Deficiency Disorders Prevention Day was observed on _____.

a) Oct 17

b) Oct 19

c) Oct 20

d) Oct 21

Answer : c) Oct 20

Question 16

The prestigious Sakharov human rights 2014 prize was won by ____.

a) Denis Mukwege

b) Malala Yousafzai

c) Nasrin Sotoudeh

d) Ali Farzat

Answer : a) Denis Mukwege

Question 17

International Stammering Awareness Day was observed on _____.

a) Oct 16

b) Oct 19

c) Oct 22

d) Oct 24

Answer : c) Oct 22
Note : Theme of the day is "we speak with one voice"

Question 18

Liberty Medal 2014 was awarded to _____.

a) Hillary Rodham Clinton

b) Malala Yousafzai

c) Robert Gates

c) Tony Blair

Answer : b) Malala Yousafzai

Question 19

Police Commemoration Day was observed on _____.

a) Oct 16

b) Oct 19

c) Oct 21

d) Oct 24

Answer : c) Oct 21

Question 20

Which country was declared as Ebola Free country by WHO ?

a) Nigeria

b) Ethiopia

c) Algeria

d) Uganda

Answer : a) Nigeria


Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages


sbi po exam papersrbi was establishedclosest synonymsdifference between open and crossed chequeratio and proportion tutorialarrange the alphabetsinteresting facts about indira gandhitypes of traintmb tuticoriniob pobodmas problemssbi bank examwho is the head of rbi at presentsbi bank clerk examlist of airport in tamilnaducurrent rbi ratesibps bank po exam papersrajyapal of all statesbasics of ratio and proportionmensuration sumssurds questionssolving surdsarithmetic sequence problems and answerscurrent affairs gk questions with answersstock exchange examsformulas for profit and losstough questions on probabilitybanking notes for bank examsallegations and mixtures problemsgrameena vikas bankfirst bank to introduce atmsurd questions and answerssurds practice questionstough questions on probabilitysolved examples of compound interestalligation problemslk jha governor rbibank po exam questions and answersmath formula for bank examquestions on bodmas rulehow many types of cheques in bankprofit & loss formulassyllogism aptituderbi was establishedcomputer knowledge questions for bank examsbanking gk questionsibps poswww.bankcareer.comcube root problems and answersfactorial questions and answerssymbols and notationssebi examsibps sbibank clerk exam bookssurds and indicesformulas of profit and lossreasoning questions for bank exams with answersorder cheque and bearer chequesbi clerk best booksgrameena vikas bankup sarva gramin bankibps bank formsbi clerksonline tmb bankingjain questions and answers in hindilist of output devices for computercistern typessbi clerical exam paperashashare comgk aptitude questionsantonyms for volatileprofit and loss formulasdice questions probabilitycareer sbi banksbi bank clerkbanking ombudsman scheme 1995lcm and hcf problemscomputer gk questionssbi bank exam booksprofit and loss tutorialbank clerical exam books