Current Affairs Questions & Answers To Prepare For IBPS Exams

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions.

Question 1

First bio-fuel bus become operational in ____.

a) United States

b) United Kingdom

c) Germany

d) South Africa

Answer : b) United Kingdom

Question 2

The first Indian footballer to receive AFC Hall of Fame Award is _____.

a) Sunil Chhetri

b) Baichung Bhutia

c) Savio Medeira

d) India G S Srinivas Murthy

Answer : b) Baichung Bhutia

Question 3

India has won Blind Cricket World Cup 2014 by defeating _____.

a) Australia

b) United Kingdom

c) Pakistan

d) South Africa

Answer : c) Pakistan

Question 4

Indian Communication Satellite which was launched on 7th Dec in French Guiana is ____.

a) GSAT - 14

b) IRNSS - 1B

c) IRNSS - 1C

d) GSAT - 16

Answer : d) GSAT - 16

Question 5

29th Pune International full Marathon was won by ____.

a) Regassa Bezida

b) Amos Meindi

c) Teresse

d) None of these

Answer : b) Amos Meindi

Question 6

The second richest person of the world is ____.

a) Carlos Slim

b) Bill Gates

c) Bernard Arnault

d) Warren Buffet

Answer : d) Warren Buffet

Question 7

World's first herbal Holy Quran was published in ____.

a) Dubai

b) South Africa

c) Pakisthan

d) Afghanistan

Answer : a) Dubai

Question 8

Wi-Fi broadband services was introduced in _____ railway station.

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

Answer : b) New Delhi

Question 9

The First Indian-American to be appointed as US Ambassador to India is _____.

a) Nancy Powell

b) Kathleen Stephens

c) Albert Peter Burleigh

d) Richard Rahul Verma

Answer : d) Richard Rahul Verma

Question 10

The first Arabic translation of Indian Constitution was launched in ____.

a) Banjul

b) Addis Ababa

c) Cairo

d) Tripoli

Answer : c) Cairo

Question 11

Human Rights Day was observed on ____.

a) 9 December 2014

b) 10 December 2014

c) 5 December 2014

d) None of these

Answer : b) 10 December 2014

Question 12

International Anti-Corruption Day was observed on _____.

a) 9 December 2014

b) 15 December 2014

c) 17 December 2014

d) None of these

Answer : a) 9 December 2014

Question 13

Which country has became 181st member of MIGA, agency of World Bank?

a) Indonesia

b) China

c) Bhutan

d) Cambodia

Answer : c) Bhutan

Question 14

The 15th India-Russian Annual Summit was held in _____.

a) Bangalore

b) Kolkata

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

Answer : c) New Delhi

Note : During the 15th India-Russian Annual Summit in New Delhi, India-Russia has signed 20 agreements.

Question 15

Which state has recently launched Farmers Debt Redemption Scheme?

a) Gujarat

b) Kerala

d) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Answer : d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 16

The Confucius Peace Prize 2014 was received by ____.

a) Lien Chan

b) Yi Cheng

c) Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz

d) Yuan Longping

Answer : c) Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz

Question 17

The fifth batsman to complete 1000 Test runs in 2014 is _____.

a) David Warner

b) Kumar Sangakkara

c) Mahela Jayawardene

d) Younis Khan

Answer: a) David Warner

Question 18

Miss Universal Peace & Humanity 2014 was received by _____.

a) Koyal Rana

b) Ruhi Singh

c) Noyonita Lodh

d) Asha Bhat

Answer : b) Ruhi Singh

Question 19

Germany has won Men's Hockey Champions Trophy 2014 by defeating ____.

a) Pakisthan

b) England

c) Netherlands

d) Belgium

Answer : a) Pakisthan

Question 20

Miss World 2014 is _____.

a) Edina Kulcsár

b) Carina Tyrrell

c) Rolene Strauss

d) Courtney Thorpe

Answer : c) Rolene Strauss

Question 21

On 12 December 2014, a book titled 'Born Again on the Mountain' by Arunima Sinha was launched by _____.

a) Narendra Modi

b) Pranab Mukherjee

c) Abdul Kalam

d) Manmohan Singh

Answer : a) Narendra Modi

Question 22

World Diamond Conference was held in _____.

a) Cairo

b) Tripoli

c) Bamako

d) New Delhi

Answer : d) New Delhi

Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages

syllogism possibility questionsantonyms for stridentsyllogism practice questions with answersvenn diagram typessbi clerk exam papersums on compound interestmadhya pradesh gramin banklogical reasoning question paperssyllogism questionsmadhya pradesh gramin banksyllogism tutorial for bank posbi bank careermensuration sumsantonyms for generositygramya bank recruitmentindices exam questionssurds and indices questions and answersbank exam booksprobability problems and solutions for aptitudeaptitude questions on probabilitysbi bank po examallegation and mixture problemsoriental bank of commerce head officeupcoming ibps examslargest artificial lake in indiatamilnad mercantile bank careersibps aptitude questions and answersprobability aptitude questions and answersibps bankstypes of cisternquantitative aptitude tutorialsinternational airport list in indiafirst bank to launch atm in indiabank ibpsjain questions and answers in hindiantonyms for improvecarrier in sbiquantitative aptitude tutorialssurds practice questionsibps banking examwhen did rbi establishedbanking abbreviationslk jha governor rbiibps po exam preparation booksaptitude questions on probabilityratio and proportion problem solving with solutiontypes of cheques in bankcanara bank specialist officerimportant airports in indiaanalytical and logical reasoning questions and answerscube root questions and answersbaroda gramin bank recruitmentlogical reasoning question papersrearranging digitswww.banking ombudsmandata sufficiency questions and answers pdfsyllogism questions and answers with explanationrbi exam questionsbook for bank exampermutation questions and answersantonyms improveeasy venn diagramword rearrangementbank po reasoning questionsregioning questionirda questionsbanking exams sample papersbanking notes for bank examssurds indicessurds practice questions with answersibps bank booksproblems on hcf and lcmbodmas questionratnakar bank careersproblems on surds and indices pdf