Current Affairs Questions & Answers For IBPS Exams

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

Saakshar Bharat Awards 2014 was presented by President on ____.

a) International Literacy Day

b) International Charity Day

c) Engineer's Day

d) Teacher's Day

Answer : a) International Literacy Day

Question 2

Author of the book "50 years of man in space" is ____.

a) Garik Israelien

b) Brian May

c) David J Eicher

d) All the above

Answer : d) All the above

Question 3

Asian games is to be held in ____.

a) Guangzhou, China

b) Busan, South Korea

c) Incheon, South Korea

d) Bangkok, Thailand

Answer : c) Incheon, South Korea

Question 4

Uttarakhand Government declared Sep 9 as _____.

a) Hindi Diwas

b) Himalya Diwas

c) Mahila Diwas

d) Ganges Diwas

Answer : b) Himalya Diwas

Question 5

First Indian to visit stratosphere is _____.

a) Joseph Kittinger

b) Felix Baumgartner

c) TN Suresh Kumar

d) None of these

Answer : c) TN Suresh Kumar

Question 6

Know Your Rights (KYR) portal was launched by _____.

a) Ministry of Finance

b) Ministry of Civil Aviation

c) Ministry of Law & Justice

d) Ministry of Labour & Employment

Answer : b) Ministry of Civil Aviation

Question 7

India agreed to cooperate in skill development, solid waste management and cleaning of rivers with _____.

a) Russia

b) China

c) Germany

d) Nepal

Answer : c) Germany

Question 8

U.S. Tennis Open men's doubles title was won by ____.

a) Marc Lopez and Marcel Granollers

b) James Dwight and Richard Sears

c) Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram

d) Mike and Bob Bryan

Answer : d) Mike and Bob Bryan

Question 9

The professional snooker who announced to retire is ____.

a) Pankaj Advani

b) Manish Jain

c) Lucky Vatnani

d) Anuja Thakur

Answer : a) Pankaj Advani

Question 10

Executive Director of World Bank is _____.

a) MN Prasad

b) Sundaran Annamalai

c) Subhash Chandra Garg

d) None of these

Answer : c) Subhash Chandra Garg

Question 11

Cardless Cash Withdrawal service is launched by ____.

a) Axis

b) SBI

c) PNB

d) ICICI

Answer : d) ICICI

Question 12

The new MD & CEO of Tata Technologies is ____.

a) Patrick McGoldrick

b) Warren Harris

c) N Chandrasekaran

d) OP Bhatt

Answer : b) Warren Harris

Question 13

The youngest sailor at the Asian Games 2014 is _____.

a) Sandip Jain

b) Pankaj Kumar

c) Brijraj Verma

d) Chitresh Tatha

Answer : d) Chitresh Tatha

Question 14

Rays Power to set up 50 MW solar park in _____.

a)

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Kerala

Answer : c) Andhra Pradesh

Question 15

Bangladesh and Timor-Leste honoured with Excellence in Public Health by _____.

a) WHO

b) UNICEF

c) UNESCO

d) UNO

Answer : a) WHO

Question 16

The upper age limit of MD & CEO of Private Sector Banks will be fixed by RBI to ____ years.

a) 65

b) 68

c) 70

d) 72

Answer : c) 70

Question 17

SBI Bank celebrated 150 years of operation in ______.

a) Nepal

b) Bangladesh

c) Bhutan

d) Srilanka

Answer : d) Srilanka

Question 18

The new chairman of the Advertising Standards Council of India is _____.

a) Benoy Roy Chawdhuri

b) Narendra Ambwani

c) Shashidhar Sinha

d) Partha Rakshit

Answer : b) Narendra Ambwani

Question 19

The young Indian shuttler who won Indonesian Badminton Masters Grand Prix Gold is _____.

a) HS Prannoy

b) Firman Abdul Kholik

c) Arvind Bhat

d) None of these

Answer : a) HS Prannoy

Question 20

National Hindi Divas (Hindi Day) was observed on _____.

a) Sep 10

b) Sep 14

c) Sep 16

d) Sep 18

Answer : b) Sep 14


Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages


current rbi ratesdifferent kinds of chequeslist of longest dam in the worldquestions on permutationtest of reasoning questions and answers for bank exammeaning of coding and decodingsbi bank po examgk share pricepermutation questionsbank under ibpsibps aptitude questions and answerspermutations and combinations questions and answerssurds practice questionscompound interest solved problemsmaths profit and lossssc bookstorepermutation and combination sample problems with solutionsmutiny synonymsgeneral knowledge current affairs questions and answerssbi exam preparation bookssbi bank clerkssurds and indicesbank clerk bookshow to solve surdsarithmetic sequence problems and answersbearer cheque and order cheque meansrohit sharma affairssyllogism possibility questions3rd letter english alphabetgk aptitude questionssolution of permutation and combination problemssurds questionsmensuration sumsaryavrat gramin bankgramya bank recruitmentsurds and indices shortcutsrohit sharma affairssarva up gramingk based on current affairssbi clericalbooks for ibps porbi conclusionsbi marketing questionsbank po aptitude questions and answerslcm practice problemspallavan grama bankcurrent affairs gk questions with answersbanking exams sample papersrbi was establishedibps careersproblems in permutations and combinationssbi gk questionspercentage profit and loss formulassymbols and notationsantonyms and synonyms for bank examsramu rajugk for bank exambank exam appshow to solve surds and indices problemspnb slogandifference between circumference and perimeterbank clerical exam bookssums on compound interestquestions on surdspermutation questions with solutionslist of airports in tamil nadugsat questions and answersproblems on surds and indices pdfhindi puzzle questionsprofit and loss math problemsmixtures and alligationsibps clerk exam bookssbi bank po booksmixtures and allegations problemssurds questions and answersallahabad grameen bank