Current Affairs Questions & Answers For IBPS Exams

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions.

Question 1

The new Whatsapp helpline to curb corruption was launched by _____ police.

a) Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Hyderabad

Answer : a) Delhi

Question 2

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation of two hydro-electric projects Chutak and Nimoo Bazgo in _____.

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Uttranchal

Answer : c) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 3

The new Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) is _____.

a) R K Tewari

b) K V Chowdary

c) Sudha Sharma

d) S S N Moorthy

Answer : b) K V Chowdary

Question 4

In ICC Test Rankings, Number 1 in Test all-rounder is ____.

a) V.D. Philander

b) P.M. Siddle

c) R. Ashwin

d) S.R. Watson

Answer : c) R. Ashwin

Question 5

Tata Group and Singapore International Airlines, named its joint venture airlines as _____.

a) Vistaar

b) Tasing

c) Tata Sing

d) None of these

Answer : a) Vistaar

Question 6

World Elephant Day was observed on ____.

a) 15 Aug

b) 10 Aug

c) 12 Aug

d) 18 Aug

Answer : c) 12 Aug

Question 7

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2014 is awarded to ____.

a) Somdev Dev Varman

b) Krishna Poonia

c) Vikas Gowda

d) None

Answer : d) None

Question 8

Global South Award of IPSA was won by ____.

a) Yogendra Yadav

b) Dr. Sunil Kumar

c) Both a & b

d) None of these

Answer : b) Dr. Sunil Kumar

Question 9

First Indian player to reach semi final in World Junior Squash Championship is ____.

a) Joshna Chinappa

b) Ritwik Bhattacharya

c) Kush Kumar

d) Dipika Pallikal

Answer : c) Kush Kumar

Question 10

First woman to win Fields Medal is ____.

a) Maryam Mirzakhani

b) Elinor Ostrom

c) Abigail Thompson

d) Sijue Wu

Answer : a) Maryam Mirzakhani

Question 11

The new chairperson of UPSC is _____.

a) Gurbachan Jagat

b) Subir Dutta

c) D P Agrawal

d) Rajni Razdan

Answer : d) Rajni Razdan

Question 12

Union Government re-launched _____ Yojana.

a) Gramin Bhandaran

b) Varishtha Pension Bima

c) Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog

d) Janani Suraksha

Answer : b) Varishtha Pension Bima

Question 13

Sri Lankan Batsman Mahela Jayawardene retired from _____.

a) ODI

b) Twenty-Twenty

c) Test Cricket

d) World Cup

Answer : c) Test Cricket

Question 14

Cincinnati Tennis Open is won by _____.

a) Roger Federer

b) David Ferrer

c) Andre Agassi

d) Jimmy Connors

Answer : a) Roger Federer

Question 15

The new Director of Indian Cricket Team is ____.

a) Sanjay Bangar

b) Bharat Arun

c) R Sridhar

d) Ravishankar Jayadritha Shastri

Answer : d) Ravishankar Jayadritha Shastri

Question 16

The Chef-de-Mission for Asian Games 2014 is _____.

a) Muralidharan Raja

b) Adille Sumariwala

c) Ajit Pal Singh

d) None of these

Answer : b) Adille Sumariwala

Question 17

For Clean India Campaign, 200 crore rupees was announced by ____.

a) TCS & Bharti Foundation

b) TCS & Infosys

c) CTS & Bharti Foundation

d) Infosys & Bharti Foundation

Answer : a) TCS & Bharti Foundation

Question 18

All India Football Federation (AIFF) announced, 2015 Football Federation Cup will host by ____.

a) Punjab

b) Rajasthan

c) Himachal Pradesh

c) Jammu & Kashmir

Answer : c) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 19

For technical cooperation in railway sector, India signed MoU with ____.

a) China

b) Czech Republic

c) Japan

d) Russia

Answer : b) Czech Republic

Question 20

The Youngest formula one driver is ____.

a) Luciano Burti

b) Karun Chandhok

c) Timo Glock

d) Max Verstappen

Answer : d) Max Verstappen

Question 21

World Humanitarian Day was observed on _____.

a) 15 Aug

b) 19 Aug

c) 22 Aug

d) 28 Aug

Answer : b) 19 Aug

Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages

gsat questions and answerslongest platform of indiacomputer awareness book for bank examssbi bank symbolibps exam datesgk aptitude questionssbi marketing questionspermutations and combinations solved problemsodisha gramya bank branchesalligationcareer sbi bankcoding and decoding problemssbi po exam 2014ibps po exam preparationibps cwe recruitmentrbi question papersbi clerks examibps po exam preparation bookspo ibpssbi compound interest calculatorrule of alligationsbi clerkslk jha governor rbisolve cube root problemsantonyms for sparseunit digits of powersnabard establishedinternational airports listsbi bank clerk examsbi bank exam booksprobability dice questionssbi po exam paperssaurashtra grameen bankregioning questionsbi bank exam preparationprofit and loss maths questionssyllogism possibility3rd letter english alphabetcurrent repo rate of rbiproblems on hcf and lcmregioning questiona geometric progressionbodmas questionbanking abbreviationshow many types of cheques in bankibps bank exam formsarva gramin bankcomputer knowledge questions for ibps clerk examsurds and indices questions and answerstricks to solve maths questions in bank exambook for bank examibps exam datesibps po paperibps bank formanalytical and logical reasoning questions and answerssbi clerical exam paperssebi functionsgrameen vikas bankibps po bookschief minister of union territories of indiapipe and cisternsbi gk questionsprobability problems for aptitudegk questions of computerprofit loss formulasbank ibps clerkmath formula for bank examcurrent rbi ratesmixtures and allegationssyllogism practice questions with answerstmb indiasurds practice questionshow to write bearer chequehow to write bearer chequequantitative aptitude tutorialpreparation for ibps po examsbi compound interest calculator